Kennel Club Pet Insurance Call our Sales Help Line on 03330 30 50 30 Opening Hours Arrange a time for us to call you back
Get a quoteFOR PET OWNERSOur PolicyFor BreedersContact Us
IMPORTANT NOTICE: We will be closed for essential IT upgrades from Thursday 30th November at 6pm until Tuesday 5th December 2017.
Privacy & Legal Statement

This notice sets out how we, Agria Pet Insurance will use personal data. Please read this notice with care as by using this site you agree to be bound by its terms. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms you must stop using this website immediately.

If we decide to make changes to the notice we will post any changes on this page. If you have any queries please contact us. Please check this page regularly for any changes so you ensure you are aware of any such changes.

 

What we collect

We collect and use personal information to allow us to process your order or provide services. Such information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, as well as your bank details for direct debit and reward payments.

 

Why we require and what we do with the information we gather

The Data controllers under the Data Protection Act 1988 for your personal data are Agria Pet Insurance, Agria Försäkring and Ageas Insurance Limited. For the purposes of this section, unless otherwise indicated we and us and our means all three or any of these companies.

We will use the personal information you give us when transacting via the website including but not limited to, managing your insurance policy, process claims, affiliate enrolment, and referrals. While doing this we may give your information to other interested third parties – for example, other insurers, regulatory authorities and agents who provide services for us.

By accepting this policy you agree that we can process your personal data, including sensitive data about you and anyone else insured under the policy. You understand that all personal data you give us must be accurate and that you have the specific agreement of anyone else insured under the policy to disclose their personal data.

Insurers pass information to Insurance Databases to check policyholder information and to help prevent fraudulent claims. We may search these Databases to help us check information provided and to prevent fraudulent claims. When you tell us about an incident we may pass information about it to Insurance Databases.

We will hold any personal data you provide securely in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may monitor and record your calls to help us improve our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

We may disclose your data to regulatory bodies for monitoring and enforcing compliance with any regulatory rules and codes.

We may also use it for marketing, offering renewals, research, statistical purposes and crime prevention.

  • Your information may be used by us to keep you informed by post, telephone, email or other means of other Agria products, offers and services we believe may interest you. If you would like to unsubscribe from our list, please send an email to customerservices@agriapet.co.uk or for marketing communication emails, click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Where offers are provided by 3rd parties, we will pass your information to the 3rd party as necessary to enable the offer to be fulfilled.

Further information about data protection can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding security of customer information very seriously. As your details are sent to us they are encrypted using a system called Secure Socket Layer (SSL 128bit). You will see a padlock symbol at the bottom of all pages on our website to confirm this.

SSL serves three purposes…

  • It prevents impersonation so you can be certain you are dealing with us (click on the padlock to view our Registration Certificate).
  • It encrypts data so that others cannot read it.
  • It prevents others changing data that is being sent.

In addition, your data is stored behind a firewall on our internal systems; this prevents unauthorised people from gaining access to it.

Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use the following types of cookies;

  1. Session cookies are used to keep track of your progress when you are performing various s on the site such as getting a quote.
  2. Tracking cookies are used so we can track which campaign you arrived at our site from and the actions you performed whilst using our site.
  3. Analytics Cookies; these help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer may prevent you from using the website. You cannot opt out of these as the site won’t work without them.

Our cookie policy can be found by clicking here.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Legal Notice

Agria Pet Insurance Limited is registered and incorporated in England and Wales. Registered number: 4258783.

Our registered office is 2b Alton House Office Park, Gatehouse Way, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP19 8XU. Agria Pet Insurance Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Financial Services Register number: 496160.

Agria Pet Insurance Limited is underwritten by Agria Försäkring.

Agria Pet Insurance trading address is: Agria Pet Insurance, 2b Alton House Office Park, Gatehouse Way, Aylesbury, Bucks, HP19 8XU.

 

Disclaimer

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages, other than to our Customers. Anything on this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time. Unless it is clearly indicated, the information provided on this site is not intended to be an offer by us to enter into a contract with you. A contract will be formed only after we have accepted your application and have confirmed to you that a contract has been entered into.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

 

E-Mails

Please note that there is no guarantee that any email sent to this site will be received by us or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.

 

Telephone Calls

We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

 

Online Security

Where a log-in is needed to access certain areas of our website and you have been issued with a log-in, it is your responsibility to ensure the safety of your login details. You should keep your password safe and ensure its privacy and not disclose the contents to anyone else. We will accept no responsibility or liability if a third party obtains or uses your password.

It is your responsibility to notify us of any change to your email address or theft thereof or of your password.